
Celebrity Deep-Dive
Nik Powell
Estimated Net Worth $0.0M
Nik Powell sits at an estimated $300M with 340.8K monthly searches, making this one of the highest-demand entrepreneur profiles on the board.
Nikolas Mark Powell was a British businessman and one of the co-founders of Virgin Records with Richard Branson. After operating a mail-order company, a small record shop, and a recording studio, the partners established the label in 1972. Public interest remains stable across search, media, and comparison pages. Current trend signal is 61/100, showing durable cross-platform momentum.
Quick Facts
| Full Name | Nik Powell |
|---|---|
| Birth Date | 1950-11-04 |
| Age | 75 years old |
| Generation | Baby Boomer |
| Zodiac Sign | Scorpio |
| Nationality | United Kingdom |
| Profession | Entrepreneur |
| Net Worth | $300M |
| Height | Not confirmed |
| Education | Not confirmed |
| Spouse / Partner | Not confirmed |
| Children | Not confirmed |
Nik Powell Biography
Nikolas Mark Powell was a British businessman and one of the co-founders of Virgin Records with Richard Branson. After operating a mail-order company, a small record shop, and a recording studio, the partners established the label in 1972. It became one of the UK's major recording labels until its sale to EMI in 1992.
Compare Nik Powell With Similar Profiles
Direct comparison pages are one of the fastest ways to understand how Nik Powell's wealth, visibility, and category rank stack up against close peers.
Social Media Reach
Nik Powell has an estimated cross-platform reach of 400K. (algorithmically estimated based on occupation tier)
- Instagram followers
- 200K (#1051 on Instagram)
- YouTube subscribers
- 100K (#1045 on YouTube)
- TikTok followers
- 100K (#1045 on TikTok)
- Cross-platform total
- 400K
- Followers vs world population %
- 0.005%
- Estimated engagement rate
- ~1.48% per post
- Closest follower rival
- Enrique Aboitiz — gap of
Rank Booster Insights
- Category percentile
- Top 40% in Entrepreneurs (#256 of 427)
- Country wealth rank
- #12 in United Kingdom
- Global wealth percentile
- Top 76% globally (#320 of 1323)
- City wealth rank
- #12 in London
- Monthly search rank in profession
- #256 in Entrepreneurs
- Trend velocity
- rising
- Net worth per life-year
- $4.00M / year
- Net worth per career year
- $6.00M / year
- Billionaire proximity
- 30% to $1B ($700M away)
- Passive vs active income
- 61% / 39%
- Estimated endorsement value per post
- $440
- Influence score
- 87/100 composite
- Highest single payday (estimated)
- $21.0M
- Before-fame path
- Early-stage startup operator
- Education track
- Education path not fully disclosed
- Career earnings vs current worth
- $450M estimated earnings, 67% retained
- Awards win rate
- ~10% (0 wins / 0 estimated nominations)
- Awards rank in category
- #256 (30 award(s) to leader)
- Scarcity score
- 1/100
- Same-age peers
- Marcel Telles, Hortensia Herrero Chacón, Huang Rulun
- Estimated career length
- ~51 years
- Estimated age at first success
- 59
- Estimated age at first $1M
- 61
- Estimated age at first $100M
- 73
Physical Attributes
- Zodiac Sign
- Scorpio
Compare across all profiles on the height rankings hub.
Income Breakdown
Estimated split using occupation-weighted income composition from the resolved profile model.
- Equity Holdings$189M
- Executive Income$60.0M
- Other Assets$51.0M
How Nik Powell Makes Money
Estimated composition based on occupation-weighted income model until source-resolved earnings breakdowns are attached per profile.
- Equity Holdings: 63% of modeled worth ($189M)
- Executive Income: 20% of modeled worth ($60.0M)
- Other Assets: 17% of modeled worth ($51.0M)
How Nik Powell Compares
Richer than 171 of 427 entrepreneurs in our database.
Social Power Meter
Composite radar of net worth, demand, social reach proxy, and trend momentum.
- Net Worth50/100
- Search Volume79/100
- Trend Score61/100
- Wealth Velocity53/100
- Social Reach25/100
- Global Relevance78/100
Scorpio Richest
Nik Powell is the #16 richest Scorpio in our database ($300M).
Chinese Zodiac
Nik Powell was born in the Year of the Tiger.
Birthday
73 days until Nik Powell's 76th birthday.
Born in 1950
Nik Powell shares their birth year with these celebrities:
Daily Earnings Context
Nik Powell earns what an average United Kingdom person earns in a lifetime every 42 days.
Rare Combination
One of only 19 United Kingdom entrepreneurs in our database — top 4.4% by nationality in this field.
Compare Nik Powell
Suggested battles based on career overlap, wealth proximity, and search demand.
Data sourced from: celebritynetworth.com, en.wikipedia.org, wikidata.org.
